NEW - Info from the Workers'
[…] It was rare for such a finding to be present, except in cases where the employee's entitlement to a resumption of weekly benefits was so obvious that the employer or insurer would most always agree to resume their payment.

The bottom line was that employee's petitions to review to obtain benefits for recurrence were not frequently filed, unless coupled with an original petition alleging a new injury or an aggravation of a pre-existing condition.

In 1990, the Rhode Island General Assembly enacted R.I.G.L. §28-33-20.1(b) which stated:

"For all petitions filed as of September 1, 1990, to prove recurrence of incapacity to work, regardless of the date of injury, the employee must document that the incapacity has increased or returned without the need for the employee to document a comparative change of condition." (emphasis added)

Despite this, most of the judges had difficulty awarding benefits for a recurrence of incapacity without medical proof that the employee's condition had worsened.